atto di concessione

English translation: (deed of) concession

14:18 Dec 4, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Italian term or phrase: atto di concessione
This is the title of the legal document - concession contract/agreement. Do you think I can translate it only as Concession?
Thank you
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
English translation:(deed of) concession
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(deed of) concession
Thomas Roberts
4act/deed of concession
Josephine Cassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(deed of) concession


Explanation:
yes

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1366
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
4 mins

agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act/deed of concession


Explanation:
Better not just concession on its own though context is missing, more info would be helpful & more exact

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search