graffata

English translation: attached/joined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:graffata
English translation:attached/joined
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

17:15 Apr 12, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / real estate sales contract
Italian term or phrase: graffata
Here is the context

Detto bene risulta riportato al Catasto Fabbricati del Comune di XXXXX nel foglio di mappa ### particella ### subalterno # con graffata la particella ### subalterno #

Is there an equivalent term in English?
Cedric Randolph
Italy
attached/joined
Explanation:
"Quando riportano il simbolo ~ l'unità immobiliare risulta essere "graffata" (unita) all'area di pertinenza riportando così lo stesso identificativo di particella (o mappa)."

http://www.catastoinrete.it/altri_servizi_catastali/estratti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-04-12 18:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geolive.org/forum/pregeo-e-docfa/principianti-all...

http://www.professionearchitetto.it/bacheca/info/296019/cosa...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-04-12 18:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/real_estate/190...
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Right on the money again, Kate- Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attached/joined
Kate Chaffer
4clipped
Giovanni Pizzati
1 +2stapled
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stapled


Explanation:
graffettata?
guessing it could be stapled or pinned on

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Gigliotti: You guessed right: http://www.grandidizionari.it/Dizionario_Italiano/parola/G/g...
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  RPLanguageServ.: yes, stapled!
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attached/joined


Explanation:
"Quando riportano il simbolo ~ l'unità immobiliare risulta essere "graffata" (unita) all'area di pertinenza riportando così lo stesso identificativo di particella (o mappa)."

http://www.catastoinrete.it/altri_servizi_catastali/estratti...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-04-12 18:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geolive.org/forum/pregeo-e-docfa/principianti-all...

http://www.professionearchitetto.it/bacheca/info/296019/cosa...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-04-12 18:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/real_estate/190...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Right on the money again, Kate- Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
20 mins

agree  EleoE
24 mins

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

1 day 23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clipped


Explanation:
graffa or fermaglio is a paper clip.


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search