in via totalitaria

English translation: as a universal meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via totalitaria
English translation:as a universal meeting
Entered by: Angela Guisci

18:38 Jun 24, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: in via totalitaria
la presente assemblea validamente costituita in via totalitaria

The Chairman declares that the present assembly validy constituted
Angela Guisci
Italy
as a universal meeting
Explanation:
Where everybody turns up, which remedies any prior procedural deficiencies
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
ty Tom !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in plenary session
Adrian MM. (X)
4as a universal meeting
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a universal meeting


Explanation:
Where everybody turns up, which remedies any prior procedural deficiencies

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1366
Grading comment
ty Tom !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in plenary session


Explanation:
Not a totalitarian meeting chaired by the likes of Benito Mussolini, Joseph Stalin or Adolf H.


Example sentence(s):
  • plenary session (plural plenary sessions). A session of a conference or other meeting at which all members are expected to attend. en.wiktionary.org/wiki/plenary_session

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/4...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
35 mins
  -> Thanks and a wise choice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search