fattorinaggio

English translation: porterage

16:37 Dec 23, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: fattorinaggio
Servizio di fattorinaggio esterno
Peter Cox
Italy
English translation:porterage
Explanation:
fattorinaggio
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2documents delivery service
martini
2porterage
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porterage


Explanation:
fattorinaggio

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Do you have any additional refs or are you hoping the one ref you found is a valid translation? hint: a fattorino can be a messenger. if you can back this with refs, I'll be happy to agree
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
documents delivery service


Explanation:
I servizi di fattorinaggio prevedono il trasporto e lo smistamento posta internamente ed esternamente alla sede del cliente, il trasporto di plichi, l'espletamento di commissioni di fiducia con utilizzo di vetture aziendali.

(under)
Mailer and documents delivery

http://corindus.it/posta-fattorinaggio.html

http://www.movingclasslimousine.it/en/servizi/documents-deli...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Pringle: Agree. Sorry, but "document" should be in the singular, grammatically speaking. It is an adjective in this case.
18 mins
  -> s. discussion, it's ok in a list of services

agree  writeaway: with Helen. It's document delivery service(s) in English. Your examples in Dbox have an adjective in front and that's why they use documents-for clarification. Not the same as your answer.
14 hrs
  -> I see the point now, thank you




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
fattorinaggio

fat|to|ri|nàg|gio
s.m.
sec. XX.;

CO l’insieme dei compiti svolti da un fattorino
http://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/fattorinaggio

fattorìno

nm

1 messenger, errand boy, messenger boy, (per consegne, anche) *deliveryman; (di ufficio) office boy
◊ fattorino d'albergo bellboy, US bellhop, *bellman

2 (di autobus) bus conductor.

http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/F/fattorino....


http://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/fattorinaggio

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search