l\'instante

English translation: the claimant

18:54 Feb 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / l\'instante come termine giuridio
Italian term or phrase: l\'instante
che termine si usa in inglese giuridico per L'INSTANTE, cioè colui che cita in giudizio?
ESEMPIO:

PREMESSO CHE
L’istante ha acquistato on line, in data xx/xx/xxxx, per il tramite dell’Agenzia di Viaggio xxxxx S.A., nn° 8 biglietti di aereo intestati allo stesso, alla propria moglie e figli.
Ho tradotto così:
WHEREAS
a) The instant has bought on line, on xx/xx/xxxx, through the xxxx SA Travel Agency, n ° 8 plane tickets in the name of the same, to his wife and children.

Ma non sono certa del termine usato per L'ISTANTE.

Grazie a chi ne sa più di me!
Checcavillani
Italy
English translation:the claimant
Explanation:
Depending on the where the claim is being made. Claimant would be GB English while Plaintiff is US.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the claimant
Alison Kennedy
3 +2the plaintiff
Marco Solinas
5The Applicant
Anastasia Schüle


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l\'istante
The Applicant


Explanation:
The Applicant purchased eight plane tickets in his own name for his wife and children online through the travel agency xxxxx S.A. on xx/xx/xxxx.

Anastasia Schüle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the plaintiff


Explanation:
The plaintiff, if the context is a lawsuit. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawsuit and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plaintiff

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Schüle: Agree, but depends on the specific context - don’t have enough here. He could be applying for reimbursement or similar.
6 mins

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the claimant


Explanation:
Depending on the where the claim is being made. Claimant would be GB English while Plaintiff is US.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
9 hrs

agree  Anastasia Schüle
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search