Autentica Consolare

English translation: consular authentication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Autentica Consolare
English translation:consular authentication
Entered by: MemRose

02:57 Apr 2, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Power of Attorney
Italian term or phrase: Autentica Consolare
Written at the end of the document, specifying the signature of the person signing the power of attorney. 'Authentic Consul' doesn't sound right, but would something like 'Certified Witness' or 'Consular Witness' be accurate?

Thanks in advance!

------

"...in via gratuita e con obbligo del rendiconto.

AUTENTICA CONSOLARE


Firma"
MemRose
Australia
consular authentication
Explanation:
consular authentication
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consular authentication
mona elshazly
3 +2signature authentication by the consulate
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signature authentication by the consulate


Explanation:
The consulate authenticates the signature in the document.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  tradu-grace
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consular authentication


Explanation:
consular authentication

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Matyas Szentkereszty de Zagon
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search