dotazioni

English translation: facilities, utilities, and building systems [provided]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dotazioni
English translation:facilities, utilities, and building systems [provided]
Entered by: TechLawDC

14:06 Apr 18, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Temporary subletting contract
Italian term or phrase: dotazioni
This is from a contract for subletting a facility for holding private events. Here's some context:

Dotazioni incluse nel contratto.
Le dotazioni ricomprese nell’Offerta base, oltre all’utilizzo del Locale, sono dettagliatamente elencate nell’allegato 1.
Dotazioni del Locale
Il Locale è dotato di aria condizionata, illuminazione di emergenza, impianto antincendio, impianto anti intrusione, impianto luci esterne, tutti servizi compresi nell’Offerta base.
Servizi non inclusi nel contratto.
Tutte le dotazioni temporanee non espressamente contemplate al punto n. 6 e 7 sono escluse dal presente contratto.
Utilizzo del Locale.
La responsabilità per eventuali danni arrecati ai locali, interni ed esterni, alle attrezzature, agli impianti, agli arredi e a tutte le dotazioni del Locale, per l’utilizzo e/o per il montaggio/smontaggio degli allestimenti, sono a carico del conduttore.
Tutti gli eventuali allestimenti, che esulano dalla dotazione del Locale, dovranno essere realizzati a totale cura, spese e responsabilità del conduttore, nel rispetto di quanto previsto al punto n. 11 e dovranno rispettare le norme di prevenzione incendio.

"Equipment" is one translation, but that conflicts with "attrezzature". I need a term that expresses the concept yet is not too specific (such as "equipment").
Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
facilities, utilities, and building systems [provided]
Explanation:
Alternative (depending on audience): facilities and building systems [included].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-19 03:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "building systems" is a term of art in civil engineering. Many definitions of it may be found on the Internet. The following will suffice, as an example. As seen, a civil engineer will know that "building systems" includes utilities, whereas a layman is not apt to know this. Hence I provided two Answers.
---
Building systems are the critical systems of your facility, such as the Electrical, HVAC, Security, Life Safety, Lighting, Utilities, Telecom, and Energy Management. ... You can define equipment systems that show the relationships between systems, assemblies and components.
Defining Building Systems - Archibus
https://www.archibus.net/ai/abizfiles/v23_help/...help/.../b...
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipment
Tom in London
4facilities, utilities, and building systems [provided]
TechLawDC
3 -1Furnishings
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Furnishings


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: I don't think aircon, emergency lighting, etc. can be described as furnishings!
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment


Explanation:
aircon, emergency lighting, etc. aren't furnishings!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: or installations
31 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or facilities.
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilities, utilities, and building systems [provided]


Explanation:
Alternative (depending on audience): facilities and building systems [included].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-19 03:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "building systems" is a term of art in civil engineering. Many definitions of it may be found on the Internet. The following will suffice, as an example. As seen, a civil engineer will know that "building systems" includes utilities, whereas a layman is not apt to know this. Hence I provided two Answers.
---
Building systems are the critical systems of your facility, such as the Electrical, HVAC, Security, Life Safety, Lighting, Utilities, Telecom, and Energy Management. ... You can define equipment systems that show the relationships between systems, assemblies and components.
Defining Building Systems - Archibus
https://www.archibus.net/ai/abizfiles/v23_help/...help/.../b...

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search