salvo casi di miglior favore.

English translation: except in the case of more favourable conditions

05:03 May 18, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / general sales conditions
Italian term or phrase: salvo casi di miglior favore.
Nel caso in cui il ritiro dei materiali sia effettuato da incaricati CSMT GESTIONE, saranno addebitate le specifiche spese di trasporto, salvo casi di miglior favore. ln ogni caso i campioni sono considerati come oggetti senza valore e non sono riconosciuti risarcimenti in caso di danni derivanti dal trasporto.
garrett higgins
English translation:except in the case of more favourable conditions
Explanation:
means for example that if it is possible to charge LESS than the specific shipping costs, they will.
Selected response from:

Lydia Cleary
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4except in the case of more favourable conditions
Lydia Cleary
3unless more favorable terms are available
mrrafe


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
except in the case of more favourable conditions


Explanation:
means for example that if it is possible to charge LESS than the specific shipping costs, they will.

Lydia Cleary
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless more favorable terms are available


Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/more-favorable-terms

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search