anticipazioni

English translation: estimates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anticipazioni
English translation:estimates
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

10:23 May 18, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / general sales conditions
Italian term or phrase: anticipazioni
Per prestazioni di lunga durata AZIENDA potrà fatturare le attività svolte di mese in mese secondo stato avanzamento lavori, prima della relazione/report conclusiva' ln tal caso saranno esposte al cliente le competenze per la quota parte del lavoro svolto nel periodo di riferimento, con riferimento all'offerta. ll cliente avrà diritto ad ottenere le anticipazioni o resoconti delle attività specifiche fatturate'
garrett higgins
estimates
Explanation:
I believe they are referring not to money paid in advance but advance estimates of expected business to then be invoiced
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1estimates
Cedric Randolph
3advances
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advances


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It can't be this, because the client is the one who pays.
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimates


Explanation:
I believe they are referring not to money paid in advance but advance estimates of expected business to then be invoiced

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not totally sure, but this does fit the context.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search