per portare un portato dichiarativo

English translation: to provide an outcome with the value of a statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per portare un portato dichiarativo
English translation:to provide an outcome with the value of a statement
Entered by: opera1

01:30 May 23, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / From a hearing transcript
Italian term or phrase: per portare un portato dichiarativo
Hi all -

I am translating a hearing transcript from a court in Italy.

I am wondering how best to translate this phrase:
per portare un portato dichiarativo

as it appears in the following context:

...in aiuto alla memoria non è una possibilità di leggere dei documenti per portare un portato dichiarativo, ma è un qualcosa che sopraggiunge nel momento in cui il testimone non è in grado di riferire determinati dati. Quindi chiedo al Tribunale che non venga data una autorizzazione in bianco al dottor Lagro a leggere gli elementi da lui scritti a suo tempo, ma questa autorizzazione sopraggiunga nel caso in cui lui abbia un vuoto di memoria e quindi in quel caso in aiuto a questa eventuale memoria...

Thanks for any help offered!
opera1
United States
to provide an outcome with the value of a statement
Explanation:
This is the best I can do (so early in the morning in Europe); however, your text only reconfirms my opinion on how badly Italian lawyers use the Italian Language!
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Alison!
Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to provide an outcome with the value of a statement
Alison Kennedy
4it is not possible to make a statement by reading out from documents
Tom in London
2so as to add some declaratory value (as admissions)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide an outcome with the value of a statement


Explanation:
This is the best I can do (so early in the morning in Europe); however, your text only reconfirms my opinion on how badly Italian lawyers use the Italian Language!

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks Alison!
Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs

neutral  Tom in London: I don't think this was written by a lawyer.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
so as to add some declaratory value (as admissions)


Explanation:
I think or guess that this is what the venerable Italian lawyer is trying to say, namley read the case papers and adduce/ extrapolate - 'eke or tease out' - a measure of evidentiary or evidential force.

Alas, depositional force means something else in geology.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/22147445-porta...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/decla...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not possible to make a statement by reading out from documents


Explanation:
I think this is what the poor chap (or chapess) is trying to say, but trying to make it sound "official like".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-05-23 10:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. documents prepared earlier (as your text goes on to say)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search