transitare i contribuiti

English translation: disbursements/contributions went through AAAA in name only, made by ... by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:transitare i contributi
English translation:disbursements/contributions went through AAAA in name only, made by ... by
Entered by: opera1

16:43 May 26, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / From a hearing transcript
Italian term or phrase: transitare i contribuiti
Hi everyone -

I am translating a very long document concerning a company which perpetrated fraud including having shell companies, non-existent bank accounts, faked balance sheets. This was true in the various countries they operated in, including Latin America.

There is a section of the document where they are going over balance sheet details.

I understand that transitare refers to charging or debiting. However in re contribuiti I am not sure. Unless I am missing the obvious, I don't see what type of contribuiti (such as previdenziali or pensionistici), hence my uncertainty. Could it be as simple as "payments" or "disbursements"?

Here is the context -- I have changed the names of the companies to AAAA. BBBB, etc. XXXX is the parent company:

TESTIMONE
...Come dicevo AAAA veniva usata, così come in precedenza BBBB e CCCC, veniva usata anche per altre funzioni, nel senso che in AAAA venivano fatte transitare nominalmente, ma non sul conto corrente di AAAA, quindi nominalmente venivano fatti transitare i contribuiti che la XXXX erogava alle società del sud America, contributi che anche in questo, poiché le società del sud America avevano delle gestioni in perdita, permettevano alle società del sud America di chiudere in utile i bilanci degli esercizi...

....PUBBLICO MINISTERO
Io ho capito nel sistema come si inseriva AAAA. Ma quando parla di contributi, erogazione di contributi o a mezzo contributi, l'ha ripetuto più volte, esattamente il sistema qual era e che cosa intende lei quando parla di contributi?

Thanks for any suggestions!
opera1
United States
disbursements/contributions went through AAAA in name only, made by ... by
Explanation:
Unfortunately, even your extended citation doesn't reveal the full context. Disbursements or contributions sounds like the best option, as your context doesn't reveal whether the funds provided went through the owners' capital account or were provided otherwise. I think that contributions here means conferimenti in conto capitale (is your witness a non-Italian??), i.e. shareholders' or owners' contributions that XXXX made to the South American companies in name only which, from the accounting standpoint, formed part of equity reserves which were then used to cover reporting period losses. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Alison!
Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3disbursements/contributions went through AAAA in name only, made by ... by
Alison Kennedy
2to channel the (funds) contributed vs. (purported) grants
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disbursements/contributions went through AAAA in name only, made by ... by


Explanation:
Unfortunately, even your extended citation doesn't reveal the full context. Disbursements or contributions sounds like the best option, as your context doesn't reveal whether the funds provided went through the owners' capital account or were provided otherwise. I think that contributions here means conferimenti in conto capitale (is your witness a non-Italian??), i.e. shareholders' or owners' contributions that XXXX made to the South American companies in name only which, from the accounting standpoint, formed part of equity reserves which were then used to cover reporting period losses. Hope this helps.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Alison!
Michael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transitare i contribuiti vs. contributi
to channel the (funds) contributed vs. (purported) grants


Explanation:
The different spellings are confusing me, but the contributi look like 'grants' to the companies e.g. going into a loan or capital a/c, as Alison queries.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2019-05-27 17:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the asker's extra info. without mentioning names, we could be looking at 'disguised payments' besides 'phoney grants'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Phone banks for any fees or other monies in exchange for purported grants

    Reference: http://www.nygrants.com/fraud-alter
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search