se formulata ex novo

English translation: if it was written for the first time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:se formulata ex novo
English translation:if it was written for the first time
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

10:54 May 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: se formulata ex novo
This has to do with the procedures for handling requests from data subjects made regarding their GDPR rights.
My question has to do with the phrasing "se formulata ex novo" at the end of the context below.
If the request is ________ (from scratch?)
It sounds a bit strange to me, so maybe there is a very simple way to resolve this in English that captures the spirit of what is really meant...

Context:

Il Responsabile della Protezione dei dati della Società fornisce informazioni sulle azioni intraprese entro un mese dal ricevimento della richiesta.

Tale periodo può essere prorogato di altri due mesi, se il Responsabile della Protezione dei dati della Società informa l'interessato delle proroga entro un mese dal ricevimento della richiesta, unitamente ai motivi del ritardo.

Tutte le operazioni poste in essere per ottemperare alle richieste sono gratuite.

Ricezione e censimento della richiesta

I canali per la ricezione delle richieste sono:

indirizzo di posta elettronica privacy@XXXXX.com;
modulo cartaceo.

Fare riferimento all’allegato 6.2 “Modulo di richiesta”.

Tutte le richieste pervenute erroneamente attraverso altri canali vengono inoltrate ai canali di cui sopra entro e non oltre la giornata lavorativa successiva alla ricezione della richiesta.

Nel caso in cui l’interessato effettui una richiesta verbale o telefonica, la funzione coinvolta rimanda l’interessato ai canali predisposti per la ricezione delle richieste.

Una volta raccolta la richiesta, il Responsabile della Protezione dei dati della Società procede a verificare la ripetitività della stessa e se formulata ex novo, il Responsabile della Protezione dei dati della Società informa il Responsabile della Protezione dei dati di Gruppo.
Donovan Libring
if it was written for the first time
Explanation:
I would put it this way
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4if it was written for the first time
Cedric Randolph
3(the request) if or upon being put ab initio
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if it was written for the first time


Explanation:
I would put it this way

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: that's it. or "provided in writing" or similar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shabelula

agree  writeaway: clear, plain English.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(la richiesta) se formulata ex novo
(the request) if or upon being put ab initio


Explanation:
Susbstitute one Latinism for another acceptable in the Anglo-American world.

Formulare: means not only word, frame or draw, but also 'avanzare', namely to propose or put forward Collins Sansoni, entry no. 3 (draw up, word or 'compilate', entry no. 2)

One problem is that ex novo is ambiguous and can mean both from scratch and de novo (not in Collins Sansoni vs. ex novo) and all over again.

Ab initio is, again, acceptable Anglo-Am legal Googles in Italian Linguee, whereas ex novo is the other way round: Italian but not Anglo-acceptable - see the web ref.

Contrast ex ante - before the event and ex post facto - after the event

Example sentence(s):
  • Ab initio (/ ˌ æ b ɪ ˈ n ɪ ʃ i. oʊ / AB-i-NISH-ee-oh) is a Latin term meaning "from the beginning" and is derived from the Latin ab ("from") + initio, ablative singular of initium.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/petroleum-eng-s...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ab_Initio
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search