Domiciliatario/Domiciliante

English translation: Company's domiciliation agent (third party) / Company

14:36 Jun 10, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Domiciliatario/Domiciliante
Sto traducendo un contratto di domiciliazione societaria - Company Domiciliation Agreement tra uno studio e una società - uno è la Domiciliante e l'altra è la Domiciliataria...

any idea/help? I'm stuck...
Laura Previdi
Italy
English translation:Company's domiciliation agent (third party) / Company
Explanation:
Domiciliation is defined as the provision of services by a third party. This type of third party is regarded as the company's domiciliation agent
Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks guys, a great discussion and a big help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Local) domiciliary (lawyer in your case)/ Non-domiciled (company in your case)
Tom in London
4Domiciliary or domiciliation agent/Client
Alison Kennedy
3Accommodation Address (for Service) Agent(s)/Client(s)
Adrian MM.
3Company's domiciliation agent (third party) / Company
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luigi Argentino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company's domiciliation agent (third party) / Company


Explanation:
Domiciliation is defined as the provision of services by a third party. This type of third party is regarded as the company's domiciliation agent


    Reference: http://https://www.creatrust.com/corporate-clients/corporate...
Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks guys, a great discussion and a big help

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domiciliary or domiciliation agent/Client


Explanation:
Please see reference below.


    Reference: http://https://www.neuillydom.fr/pdf/neuillydom-contrat-v2.6...
Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Local) domiciliary (lawyer in your case)/ Non-domiciled (company in your case)


Explanation:


Explanation:
Studio legale domiciliatario: https://www.quotalo.it/guide/avvocato-domiciliatario
Domiciliatario e domiciliante: https://ilmessonotificatore.forumfree.it/?t=67244872

See also

https://www.taxandadvise.com/services/non-domiciled-companie...



Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accommodation Address (for Service) Agent(s)/Client(s)


Explanation:
BTW. in the web ref., the address c/o the Attorney at Law or rn Fact could be for actual rather than 'substituted' service, now known in E&W as 'service by oither or alternative means'.

Accommodation address here means a postal one of convenience, rather than of lodgings or a squat.

contratto di domiciliazione societaria > a contract of corporate 'headquartering' vs. a direct-debiting bank address, perhaps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-10 16:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also in the US for the studio domiciliatario: registered agents

howtostartanllc.com/what-is-a-registered-agent

'An LLC registered agent will primarily act as your limited liability company’s main point of contact with the state. You can expect your registered agent to receive things like tax notifications and compliance information.

Registered agents also *accept service of process*. That is, if your limited liability company is sued, your registered agent will accept the service of process documents on your LLC’s behalf.'


Example sentence(s):
  • Accommodation address is a term used mostly in the United Kingdom to denote a location where mail can be delivered in the name of a person or business for retrieval. The service is similar to Poste restante and Post office boxes...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-patents/404...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search