decisione in via di circolazione

English translation: decision taken by postal or e-ballot ( 'round robin')

23:10 Jun 15, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss child custody agreement
Italian term or phrase: decisione in via di circolazione
further context:

decisione in via di circolazione
risoluzione n. xxx

La commissione tutoria regionale n. XXX di XXX

Composta di: Avv. XXX
...
decide di approvare il presente contratto, etc., etc.
Matthew Morich
Italy
English translation:decision taken by postal or e-ballot ( 'round robin')
Explanation:
In this case, for a change, the Romance-equivalent translated as 'in writng' may be off-the-mark.

Could be a translation of the DEU Beschluß auf dem Zirkularweg.

The ballot need not be described as 'circular', suggesting -as it might - a hiding to nothing.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think you're right—ended up going with this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3decision taken by postal or e-ballot ( 'round robin')
Adrian MM.
3decision by circulation
mona elshazly


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision by circulation


Explanation:
decision by circulation


    Reference: http://www.cprsouth.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Decision-...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision taken by postal or e-ballot ( 'round robin')


Explanation:
In this case, for a change, the Romance-equivalent translated as 'in writng' may be off-the-mark.

Could be a translation of the DEU Beschluß auf dem Zirkularweg.

The ballot need not be described as 'circular', suggesting -as it might - a hiding to nothing.

Example sentence(s):
  • volume_up round robin {sostantivo} IT petizione con le firme disposte a cerchio circolare torneo all'italiana

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-contracts/66...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-general/8984...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I think you're right—ended up going with this. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search