Confini in circondario

English translation: district boundaries/borders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Confini in circondario
English translation:district boundaries/borders
Entered by: Maria Hansford

20:02 Aug 2, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: Confini in circondario
Si tratta della descrizione catastale di un terreno annesso ad un edificio (ente urbano)
Immagino che si intenda i confini del terreno sono quelli naturali dell'area che copre...ma come renderlo in inglese?
Grazie dell'aiuto
Maria Hansford
Canada
district boundaries/borders
Explanation:
Confini in circondario

district boundaries/borders

https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/circ...

https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/traduzione/circondar...

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/C/circondar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-08-09 11:14:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego! Buon lavoro, Maria :)
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Marco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1district boundaries/borders
Marco Belcastro Bara
4Boundaries of the curtilage
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boundaries of the curtilage


Explanation:
Curtilage often per se denotes a boundary.

compare : 'messuage (ˈmɛswɪdʒ) (Law) property law a dwelling house together with its outbuildings, curtilage, and the adjacent land appropriated to its use
[C14: from Norman French: household, perhaps through misspelling of Old French mesnage ménage'

conveyed in the UK in a purhcase deed of unregistered land: ALL THAT LAND & MESSUAGE known as... Blackacre cf. 'presi in un sol corpo'.

Quaere: cadastral info. (ESP: nota simple informativa = office copy entries of a land search) vs. a land survey record in Canada or an 'index map search' based on Ordnance Survey maps in the UK to see whether land is regd.



Example sentence(s):
  • Where American homes are generally less likely than their English counterparts to include fenced or walled enclosures, the courts have not strictly held to such a requirement. In practice, determining the boundaries of curtilage has proven to be imprecise
  • Curtilage is a way of legally defining a boundary wherein a homeowner or resident can expect reasonable levels of privacy.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/1...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtilage
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
district boundaries/borders


Explanation:
Confini in circondario

district boundaries/borders

https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/circ...

https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/traduzione/circondar...

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/C/circondar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-08-09 11:14:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego! Buon lavoro, Maria :)

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Marco!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luigi Argentino
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Luigi :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search