il soggetto nell\'interesse del quale si intende operare

English translation: the party in whose interest it is intended to act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il soggetto nell\\\'interesse del quale si intende operare
English translation:the party in whose interest it is intended to act
Entered by: Maria Falvo

11:10 Aug 6, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / distribution agreement
Italian term or phrase: il soggetto nell\'interesse del quale si intende operare
Distributor's obligations

Il Distributore è libero di distribuire, fabbricare o rappresentare prodotti non concorrenti, a condizione che ne informi in anticipo per iscritto il Concedente (indicando dettagliatamente i tipi e le caratteristiche dei prodotti in questione nonché il soggetto nell'interesse del quale si intende operare).

Thanks a lot!
Maria Falvo
Italy
the party in whose interest it is intended to act
Explanation:
The impersonal expression could also be rendered thus, without making mention of who that might be e.g. does not rule out a Subber /Subcontractor: ... it is (approx.) sought to act, or there is an intention to act.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Adrian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the party in whose interest it is intended to act
Adrian MM.
3the individual for whom same intends to work
mona elshazly


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the individual for whom same intends to work


Explanation:
the individual for whom same intends to work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-08-06 11:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or such distributor intends to work

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: same? In which sense? /ok in this case we must add the article "the same", I did not understand, sorry.
13 mins
  -> "Same" indicates the "distributor"; it is legal language and it is used to avoid repetition of the word distributor.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il soggetto nell'interesse del quale si intende operare
the party in whose interest it is intended to act


Explanation:
The impersonal expression could also be rendered thus, without making mention of who that might be e.g. does not rule out a Subber /Subcontractor: ... it is (approx.) sought to act, or there is an intention to act.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/finance-general...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Adrian!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search