che intende valersi

English translation: that intends to avail himself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che intende valersi
English translation:that intends to avail himself
Entered by: Maria Falvo

11:14 Aug 6, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / distribution agreement
Italian term or phrase: che intende valersi
Termination clause

L’inosservanza degli obblighi previsti comporta la risoluzione di diritto del presente contratto senza necessità di diffida immediatamente dopo che la parte abbia a suo insindacabile giudizio dichiarato per iscritto che intende valersi della clausola risolutiva espressa.

I know the meaning is "to make use of"... but I'm not sure it works in my context.

Thanks!
Maria Falvo
Italy
that intends to avail himself
Explanation:
avail oneself of : to make use of
[or less commonly avail of] : to take advantage of
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. My client confirmed this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that intends to avail himself
Simon Charass
4that (the latter) intends to rely up/on....
Adrian MM.
4intends to enforce
Angie Garbarino
3he wishes to take advantage
Luigi Argentino


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he wishes to take advantage


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-08-06 11:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he>the party

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Luca!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intends to enforce


Explanation:
Valersi is not avvalersi, in legalese this means far valere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-06 13:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significato di enforce, che è appunto un termine legale
https://www.garzantilinguistica.it/ricerca/?q=enforce

ovvero 1. imporre, far rispettare: to — obedience, farsi obbedire; to — one’s rights, far valere i propri diritti; to — one’s will on s.o., imporre a qlcu. la propria volontà; to — payment, costringere (il debitore) al pagamento (del debito)

2. far osservare, mettere in vigore (una legge ecc.); applicare, dare esecuzione a: to — a law, applicare, rendere esecutiva, far rispettare una legge

3. appoggiare, far valere (una domanda, un argomento ecc.).

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: In questo caso ha il significato di "avvalersi" di un diritto già acquisito nel contratto, precedentemente riconosciuto e concordato tra le parti al fine di evitare un contenzioso.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that (the latter) intends to rely up/on....


Explanation:
... della clausola risolutiva espressa > the express condition subsequent (Scots: resolutive condition) vs. sospensiva > condition precedent (Scots: suspenisve condition)-


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/424...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that intends to avail himself


Explanation:
avail oneself of : to make use of
[or less commonly avail of] : to take advantage of

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. My client confirmed this option.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search