Effetto liberatorio del vincolo contrattuale

English translation: full discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Effetto liberatorio del vincolo contrattuale
English translation:full discharge
Entered by: Luigi Argentino

15:13 Aug 9, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Effetto liberatorio del vincolo contrattuale
L’effetto liberatorio del vincolo contrattuale si determinerà esclusivamente a mezzo consegna delle relative chiavi a mano della sublocatrice presso la sede operativa sita in Milano.
Katia Tolone
Italy
full discharge
Explanation:
Da "L&D" Traduzioni Giuridiche pag 222.
Spero sia utile. Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Effect of release from the contract
Adrian MM.
3full discharge
Luigi Argentino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full discharge


Explanation:
Da "L&D" Traduzioni Giuridiche pag 222.
Spero sia utile. Buon lavoro

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Effect of release from the contract


Explanation:
on hand-over the keys...

Binding contract force, contractual commitment or contractual 'bind' don't add anything.

Otherwise, the doctine of 'privity of contract' (rapporto or vincolo contrattuale) would apply between Landlord or -landlady & Tenant, Tenant and Sub-Tenant. Privity of estate 'runs with land', so from a Head Lessor via a Head Lessee to an Under-Lessee (who has no privity of contract with the first-mentioned..

Example sentence(s):
  • Generally, the term “privity” connotes a close, direct, or successive relationship; one having a mutual interest or right. In the Landlord/Tenant context a Landlord and a Tenant have both “privity of contract” and “privity of estate.”
  • Effect of release of one joint promisor Where two or more persons have made a joint promise, a release of one of such joint promisors by the promisee does not discharge the other joint promisor or joint promisors.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/7...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/13662625-vinco...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your kudoz ref: in full and final discharge/acquittance -from a reliable It-En translator. Not so much the answer chosen
17 hrs
  -> Of just as much consequence for Italian-English posterity is how, henceforth, to work (discharge/ ending/ busting of) the privity of contract' into any informed answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search