nomina e costituisce

English translation: appoints and vests as attorney-in-fact with special powers of attorney

08:35 Sep 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Procura speciale
Italian term or phrase: nomina e costituisce
Premetto che il legale non è il mio settore ma questo testo è parte di un "pacchetto".
Premetto anche che ho già consultato i glossari Kudoz e, per quanto abbia trovato proprio la mia domanda, la risposta non mi convince.

Contesto:
Procura speciale
Il sottoscritto XXX, nato a XXX, il XXX, C.F. XXX, domiciliato per la carica in Milano, (indirizzo), nella sua qualità di procuratore di (nome della società), con sede in Milano, (indirizzo), Registro delle imprese di Milano e codice fiscale XXX, numero REA di Milano XXX, munito degli occorrenti poteri in virtù di Procura Notaio John XXX di Milano, in data XXX, Repertorio n. XXX, Raccolta n. XXX, registrata a Milano il XXX, al n. XXX, ***con la presente nomina e costituisce*** procuratore speciale e per quanto infra generale della Società, il Dr Bob XXX, nato a Milano, il XXX, C.F. XXX, domiciliato per la carica in Milano, (indirizzo), affinché, in nome e per conto della società mandante abbia a vendere alla Signora XXX.

Mia interpretazione:
Il sottoscritto (…), nella sua qualità di procuratore, munito degli occorrenti poteri conferiti dalla procura del notaio XXX, tramite la presente nomina, rendo procuratore speciale e per quanto infra generale il dott Bob XXX affinché permetta di vendere alla Signora…
Silvia Nigretto
English translation:appoints and vests as attorney-in-fact with special powers of attorney
Explanation:
I would say it like this ...
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appoints and vests as attorney-in-fact with special powers of attorney
Alison Kennedy
3does hereby appoint (make) and constitute
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
The previous answer was correct
philgoddard

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appoints and vests as attorney-in-fact with special powers of attorney


Explanation:
I would say it like this ...

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you should reproduce the redundancy of the Italian, and the repetition of "attorney" is awkward.
5 mins
  -> There are special and general powers of attorney and the "procuratore in this case is an attorney-in-fact. I think you need both to be clear.

agree  Cedric Randolph: I concur Allison
16 mins

agree  martini
3 hrs

neutral  Anthony Keily: I'd say "appoints as special attorney, granting general powers for the matters specfied below"s
7 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con la presente nomina e costituisce
does hereby appoint (make) and constitute


Explanation:
It's no good criticising similar or deceptively tautological words as 'otiose' when the legal and notarial convention in most Anglo-Am. Common and Roman Civil Law systems is to use 3 or more verbs. It may make a crucial difference if the validity of the PoA comes to court and the appointment of the 'Special Attorney-in-Fact has never 'in fact' been registered, but the latter 'made' such has acted in various matters.

Example sentence(s):
  • Director of the Company do hereby constitute and appoint: (name of the beneficial owner), born on (date of birth), holder of passport (number of passport), residing at (address of the Attorney), as a true and lawful attorney-in-fact...
  • POWER OF ATTORNEY. I,. (Name of Principal) of. ,. (Address in Full) do hereby *make, constitute and appoint*. (Name of Affiant)

    photos.state.gov/libraries/laos/19452/pdfs/BLANK POWER OF ATTORNEY .pdf
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: The previous answer was correct

Reference information:
...in my opinion. Nomina e costituisce is legalese, using two words where one will do.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-general/454...

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Adrian MM.: out of step with notarial and legal practic/se in every English-speaking country,
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search