Essendo X una società di diritto norvegese e avente sede legale e operativa ...

English translation: whereas X is a company incorporated under Norwegian Law having a registered and operational head off

14:30 Feb 2, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General personal data protection agreement
Italian term or phrase: Essendo X una società di diritto norvegese e avente sede legale e operativa ...
Essendo X una società di diritto norvegese e avente sede legale e operativa in Norvegia, trova applicazione in primo luogo il diritto interno.

I'm still working on this one and need to choose between:
- Being X ... and having its registered office and ...
- As X is ... and has its registered office and...

una società di diritto:
I'm considering both "of" and "under"
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
English translation:whereas X is a company incorporated under Norwegian Law having a registered and operational head off
Explanation:
Whereas X is a company incorporated under Norwegian Law having a registered and operational head office
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5X is a company incorporated under Norwegian law, with registered headquarters and operating office
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
3whereas X is a company incorporated under Norwegian Law having a registered and operational head off
mona elshazly
2X being a company inc/partnership formed under NOR law & having its reg.off./place of business & ops
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
X is a company incorporated under Norwegian law, with registered headquarters and operating office


Explanation:
reference on existing ProZ answers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-02 16:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..... therefore......
...... so......

etc.

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
33 mins

agree  martini
1 hr

agree  Jasmina Towers
17 hrs

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
18 hrs

agree  Bruno_B
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whereas X is a company incorporated under Norwegian Law having a registered and operational head off


Explanation:
Whereas X is a company incorporated under Norwegian Law having a registered and operational head office

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
X being a company inc/partnership formed under NOR law & having its reg.off./place of business & ops


Explanation:
Low confidence Level as I can't tell if this is a company incorporated with a regd. off. vs. an association or partnership formed and *having a place of business* under Norwegian law.

Full marks to those who have cracked the conundrum...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/2...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search