Oggetto e durata

English translation: object and duration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Oggetto e durata
English translation:object and duration
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

14:29 Feb 1, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contratto
Italian term or phrase: Oggetto e durata
Oggetto e durata (di un contratto)

Bozza:
Subject and duration
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
object and duration
Explanation:
Object is what is used. While the word subject conveys the meaning, object is what is actually written. I follow my instincts and then Google it just to be sure https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1280&bih=631&ei=Pro1...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5object and duration
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Subject and duration
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subject and duration


Explanation:
Your suggestion is fine

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or object, funnily enough.
30 mins
  -> Yes, indeed!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
object and duration


Explanation:
Object is what is used. While the word subject conveys the meaning, object is what is actually written. I follow my instincts and then Google it just to be sure https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&biw=1280&bih=631&ei=Pro1...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: So have you Googled "subject of contract"?
13 hrs
  -> Both, subject and object also with an eye to quality not quantity, and based on instinct first. Object wins hands down. Oggetto of course is always a problem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search