Subdeleghe

English translation: sub delegation

16:23 Feb 4, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General personal data protection agreement
Italian term or phrase: Subdeleghe
Eventuali subdelghe da parte del Responsabile a terzi potranno avvenire solo con l'esplicito e scritto consenso del Titolare.

Any subdelegation ?

Any subproxy ?

?
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
English translation:sub delegation
Explanation:
esempi in rete
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sub delegation
Vittorio Preite
5Sub-delegations
Irene (Renata) Liapis
3 +1sub-mandates
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
2 +1Sub-agency / -agencies; Assignment(s) of proxy
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub delegation


Explanation:
esempi in rete



    https://it.glosbe.com/it/en/subdelega
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cillie Swart: I Agree!!
17 hrs

agree  Kate Chaffer: any sub-delegation
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sub-delegations


Explanation:
when delegated powers or responsibilities are transferred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-02-04 16:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming, based on the sentence above, that something has been delegated by the principal to one party and can then be sub-delegated by that party to other parties.


    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/stable/1089785?seq=1
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-mandates


Explanation:
ci provo dai


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/it/dizionario/inglese/mandate
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subdelegha/e
Sub-agency / -agencies; Assignment(s) of proxy


Explanation:
Not quite clear what's is being 'sub-delegated', I made - a while ago and out of context - a glossary note of sub-agency and assignment of proxy.

In a Landlord/lady and Tenant context, I would be on surer ground with a

1. Head Lease
2. Underlease
3. Sub-Underlease
4. Sub-, sub-underlease.

Example sentence(s):
  • This Form must be handwritten BY THE VOTING MEMBER ASSIGNING THE PROXY (not typed)

    Reference: http://www.gainsboroughpool.com/resources/content_proxy_ball...
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/subagency
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search