E' fatto divieto assoluto

English translation: It is strictly forbidden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E\' fatto divieto assoluto
English translation:It is strictly forbidden
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

20:18 Feb 4, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Italian term or phrase: E' fatto divieto assoluto
It is totally forbidden

Any better option ?

Grazie
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
It is strictly forbidden
Explanation:
Or in a passive construction:

XXX is strictly forbidden/prohibited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-04 21:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/en/en/strictly forbidden
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It is strictly forbidden
Lisa Jane
4it is strictly prohibited
Cillie Swart
4shall be prohibited
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is strictly forbidden


Explanation:
Or in a passive construction:

XXX is strictly forbidden/prohibited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-04 21:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://glosbe.com/en/en/strictly forbidden

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
1 hr
  -> Grazie Shabelula!

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Irene!

agree  martini
10 hrs
  -> Grazie martini!

agree  Bruno_B
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Grazie Bruno!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be prohibited


Explanation:
shall be prohibited

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-04 22:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shall be strictly prohibited


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/%C3%A...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is strictly prohibited


Explanation:
Strictly and prohibited go well together here.


    https://www.linguee.com/italian-english/translation/E%27+fatto+divieto+assoluto.html
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search