pena convenzionale

English translation: contractual penalty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pena convenzionale
English translation:contractual penalty
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

19:35 Feb 6, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General personal data protection agreement
Italian term or phrase: pena convenzionale
In caso di violazione di quanto previsto dal presente Accordo, il Responsabile sarà tenuto a corrispondere al Titolare una pena convenzionale pari a xxx
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
contractual penalty
Explanation:
for breaches of contracts: http://www.codozasady.pl/en/contractual-penalties-theory-and...
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contractual penalty
Josephine Cassar
3payment of liquidated damages
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual penalty


Explanation:
for breaches of contracts: http://www.codozasady.pl/en/contractual-penalties-theory-and...

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment of liquidated damages


Explanation:
The trouble with using the term of penalty in Anglo-Am. law (Barron's US Law dictionary: penalty clause) law is that this implies it is unenforceable, whereas a liquidated damages (AmE: damage) clause is enforceable.

This is a rudimentary distinction in the target- rather than the source-language.


Example sentence(s):
  • If the liquidated damages act as a penalty, they cannot be enforced. This means that you will have no way of recovering losses

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/30844/61534
    Reference: http://www.upcounsel.com/liquidated-damages-vs-penalty
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search