esemplare

English translation: originals

21:15 Feb 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Italian term or phrase: esemplare
Il presente Accordo viene redatto in due esemplari, uno per ciascuna parte.

Draft translation:
This Agreement has been drawn up in two original copies, one for each party.
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
English translation:originals
Explanation:
"Two originals" is technically correct and I prefer it, although some people would object that they must be two copies because there is more than one.

See https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/two-originals
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in duplicate
philgoddard
4originals
mrrafe
2has been engrossed in two original parts
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in duplicate


Explanation:
...with one copy for each party.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Phil, logic could be on your side but the Lawinsider cite is more in line with lawyers' expectations which are what we face here. See similarly the alternatives in the sidebar on that page.
17 mins

agree  Thomas Miles: Neat and concise.
22 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
23 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day 12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originals


Explanation:
"Two originals" is technically correct and I prefer it, although some people would object that they must be two copies because there is more than one.

See https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/two-originals

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: in two original copies

Asker: This Agreement has been engrossed in two originals, one for each party.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Copy doesn't necessarily mean a photocopy of another document. It can mean an instance.
10 hrs
  -> True but again, I'm looking for the preponderant legal usage (which I think is the above cited) more than arguing from logic. Can't fault your logic.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
viene redatto in due esemplare
has been engrossed in two original parts


Explanation:
LC low confidence level not about the legality of the answer, but that it will be accepted.

Two counterparts IMO is wrong as, for instance, leases in the conveyancing dept. of my City of London law firm had counterparts, only if there had been an original kept somewhere. Otherwise, the Brussels, Paris & Madrid branch offices routinely used, up to 50 years ago, 'engrossed in X (original) parts.'


NB my comment on Rebecca J's use of counterparts on the Léxico Jurídico Español-Inglés blog is still awaiting moderation after 2 years.

Drawn up in two copies again begs the question of where the master copy is.

Example sentence(s):
  • engrossed original parts: de.images.search.yahoo.com/search/images;_ylt=AwrJS9KC0j5evC8AxZ_04olQ;_ylu=X3oDMTByZmVxM3N0BGNvbG8DaXIyBHBvcwMxBHZ0aWQDBHNlYwNzYw--?p=engrossed+original+parts&fr=foxload
  • Rebecca J. : “This Contract is executed in duplicate counterparts, each of which shall have the force and effect of an original.” Counterparts are also often used to facilitate contract execution when all of the parties cannot be physically present..

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/business-commer...
    Reference: http://rebeccajowers.com/2018/01/02/why-are-copies-of-contra...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: This Agreement has been engrossed in two originals, one for each party.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search