descrizione modlità di accesso al database del Titolare da parte del Responsabil

English translation: description of the Data Processor\'s means of access to the Controller\'s database.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:descrizione modlità di accesso al database del Titolare da parte del Responsabil
English translation:description of the Data Processor\'s means of access to the Controller\'s database.
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

19:36 Feb 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General personal data protection agreement
Italian term or phrase: descrizione modlità di accesso al database del Titolare da parte del Responsabil
Allegati:
- annesso X: descrizione modalità di accesso al database del Titolare da parte del Responsabile
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
Description of the Data Processor's means of access to the Controller's database.
Explanation:
In the data Privacy and processing field, the "Titolare" is called "Data Controller" (or simply Controller) and the "Responsabile" is the "Data Processor" (or simply "Processor".

Alternative wording:

Description of the method by which the Data Processor can access the Controller's database.

Specific measures regulating the Data Processor's access to the Controller's database.

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5description of arrangements for the Data Processor to access the Data Controller's database
Angus Stewart
4description of how the responsible official can access the database of the owner the
mona elshazly
3Description of the Data Processor's means of access to the Controller's database.
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
description of how the responsible official can access the database of the owner the


Explanation:
description of how the responsible official can access the database of the owner

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?? imo the terminology used isn't correct in the context.
4 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
description of arrangements for the Data Processor to access the Data Controller's database


Explanation:
The context appears to be data protection, hence this is the terminology to be used.

Angus Stewart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Description of the Data Processor's means of access to the Controller's database.


Explanation:
In the data Privacy and processing field, the "Titolare" is called "Data Controller" (or simply Controller) and the "Responsabile" is the "Data Processor" (or simply "Processor".

Alternative wording:

Description of the method by which the Data Processor can access the Controller's database.

Specific measures regulating the Data Processor's access to the Controller's database.




    https://www.imperva.com/learn/data-security/gdpr/
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search