dichiara

English translation: states/represents

13:37 Feb 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General personal data protection agreement
Italian term or phrase: dichiara
Il Responsabile inoltre dichiara di essersi dotato di misure organizzative per garanire la sicurezza dei dati personali.

Moreover, the Processor declares to be equipped with organizational measures to guarantee personal data security.

(This is only a draft translation, I still need to fix all this sentence...)

... declares/states/?
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
English translation:states/represents
Explanation:
I would use either of these translations - represents is more legal. Declares is for more official contexts, like "Declaration of acknowledgement of child born outside marriage" or Declaration of conformity, etc.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3declares
philgoddard
5states/represents
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declares


Explanation:
...that it has taken

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer
21 mins

agree  writeaway
32 mins

agree  mona elshazly
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
states/represents


Explanation:
I would use either of these translations - represents is more legal. Declares is for more official contexts, like "Declaration of acknowledgement of child born outside marriage" or Declaration of conformity, etc.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search