sulla scorta di un suo obbligo di legge vi fosse tenuto

English translation: if he were legally obliged to

16:30 Feb 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General personal data protection agreement
Italian term or phrase: sulla scorta di un suo obbligo di legge vi fosse tenuto
Il Responsabile, anche dopo la fine del rapporto contrattuale col Titolare, mantiene gli obblighi previsti dal presente Accordo, in particolare per quanto riguarda l’obbligo di confidenzialità e di sicurezza dei dati nella misura in cui – sulla scorta di un suo obbligo di legge vi fosse tenuto – egli disponesse ancora di dati personali trattati per conto del Titolare, nonché di collaborazione col Titolare, qualora necessario.

Draft translation:
The Processor keeps the obligations provided for by this Agreement also after the end of the contractual relationship with the Controller, in particular concerning the obligation of data confidentiality and security – should he be legally bound – in case he still had personal data processed on behalf of the Controller, as well as in collaboration with the Controller, if necessary.
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
English translation:if he were legally obliged to
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if he were legally obliged to
Vittorio Ferretti
4based on his legal duty (legal compliance), he may have retained
Alison Kennedy
3on the footing (IrE: on foot) of being bound by a personal, statutory duty
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if he were legally obliged to


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Polverino
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on his legal duty (legal compliance), he may have retained


Explanation:
The Processor shall comply with the obligations provided under this Agreement, also after the contractual relationship with the Controller shall cease to be in force, specifically, regarding compliance with data confidentiality and security – based on his legal duty – whenever he may have retained personal data processed on behalf of the Controller and/or in collaboration with the Controller, whenever required.
I hope you don't mind but I would have translated the period like this.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the footing (IrE: on foot) of being bound by a personal, statutory duty


Explanation:
one word over the 10-word ProZ asking limit but never mind!

This answer above avoids any gender reference and dodges the conditional or (future) subjunctive quandary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2020-02-12 16:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively and a longer version. ...being bound, as if by a......


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/other/444319-su...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/vi+fo...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search