PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

beni univoci

English translation: unique assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:beni univoci
English translation:unique assets
Entered by: Danielle Coleman

13:40 Feb 23, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Procurement contract
Italian term or phrase: beni univoci
Description of the content of a list of approved goods, which should supposedly be eligible for an upgrade. The contract is to procure goods and services for said upgrade.
Margherita Russo
unique assets
Explanation:
I have found a US treasury document which includes, as examples of 'unique assets', real estate, life insurance, mineral interests and collectibles. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-23 13:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference from the US on 'unique assets': https://communitybankingconnections.org/articles/2016/i2/exa...
Selected response from:

Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Particular assets
Mohammad Rostami
4unique assets
Danielle Coleman
4Uncontested assets
Oliver Toogood
3agreed assets/goods
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2one-off, single-item goods
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique assets


Explanation:
I have found a US treasury document which includes, as examples of 'unique assets', real estate, life insurance, mineral interests and collectibles. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-23 13:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference from the US on 'unique assets': https://communitybankingconnections.org/articles/2016/i2/exa...


    https://www.occ.treas.gov/publications-and-resources/publications/comptrollers-handbook/files/unique-hard-to-value-assets/pub-ch-unique.pdf
Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Danielle, this sounds like it's going in the right direction.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We don't have the context, but I have a feeling "assets" is the wrong word.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Particular assets


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreed assets/goods


Explanation:
https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1386278/000138627813...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uncontested assets


Explanation:
i.e, assets over which there is no dispute in terms of upgrade suitability or otherwise;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one-off, single-item goods


Explanation:
Unique identifier could apply to all deliverables.

Surely, this is about single items (voce), as opposed to a bulk order.






    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1582555205524/1
    Reference: http://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/one-off+it...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search