in ragione

English translation: means rateably (as a fraction) of a year, or else at an annualis/zed rate

17:10 Apr 22, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney
Italian term or phrase: in ragione
Can't figure out what the first "ragione" means.

Tale potere potrà essere esercitato per atti che comportino impegni singoli (i) per quantità non superiore a 1.000.000 TM o (ii) di ammontare non superiore a Euro XXXXXXXXXe di durata non superiore a 5 (cinque) anni.
Nel caso di contratti pluriennali, comunque di durata non superiore a 5 (cinque) anni, la limitante quantitativa o economica si intende in *ragione*, o anche in *ragione*, d'anno;


Thanks
Alexey Smirnov
Italy
English translation:means rateably (as a fraction) of a year, or else at an annualis/zed rate
Explanation:
Query or quaere for Latin lovers: whether the whole subclause is properly spelt and punctuated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2020-05-04 10:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ANCHE in ragione d'anno" on a yearly basis or both yearly and contractual period basis. Does it make any sense? > mathematically and contractually, it is difficult to envisage a two-track schedule. I still have a hunch that the first ragione is a typo for a frazione....
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3means rateably (as a fraction) of a year, or else at an annualis/zed rate
Adrian MM.
4 +1per year/annually/on an annual basis/over twelve months
tradu-grace
4dependent or also dependent on (the annual amount or financial ceiling)
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per year/annually/on an annual basis/over twelve months


Explanation:
some options depending on your whole contest.

HIH

tradu-grace
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Shabelula. Your comment to Adrian is very clear for the asker. :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dependent or also dependent on (the annual amount or financial ceiling)


Explanation:
I would say it like this. You could also use the more literal translation "by reason of", i.e. because of.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can't say "dependent or also dependent". The idea could be "wholly or partly dependent", but I'm not sure.
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si intende in ragione (frazione), o anche in ragione, d'anno
means rateably (as a fraction) of a year, or else at an annualis/zed rate


Explanation:
Query or quaere for Latin lovers: whether the whole subclause is properly spelt and punctuated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 jours (2020-05-04 10:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o ANCHE in ragione d'anno" on a yearly basis or both yearly and contractual period basis. Does it make any sense? > mathematically and contractually, it is difficult to envisage a two-track schedule. I still have a hunch that the first ragione is a typo for a frazione....

Example sentence(s):
  • Ottenere la frazione di anno corrispondente al numero di giorni tra due date

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/1...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1587647833743/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure the commas are a mistake, I would say, you can re-write the sentence like this "la limitante quantitativa o economica si intende in ragione d'anno o ANCHE in ragione d'anno" on a yearly basis or both yearly and contractual period basis. Does it make any sense?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Fortunato: "Query for Latin lovers" No! nightmare sentence
12 mins
  -> Grazie! I wondered whether the first ragione is a typo / audio-type mishear for frazione.... My experience is that Italian lawyers are highly competent and don't make mistakes like that.

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: the first "in ragione" is referred to the contractual period - for example 18 months; the second "in ragione" is linked to a yearly/annualised rate. At least that's how I see this.
18 hrs
  -> Grazie and thanks! So 1. the first ragione is not, after all, a typo for frazione and 2. the second comma shouldn't be in there: ragione (,) d'anno

agree  tradu-grace: w/Shabelula explanation.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie, thanks and merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search