piano

English translation: Type of plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piano
English translation:Type of plan
Entered by: Jasmina Towers

10:49 Apr 29, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Operating lease contract
Italian term or phrase: piano
In the terms and conditions of an operating lease, there is the following section:

"Corrispettivo della locazione operativa:

Canoni: __ canoni ____ da EURO _____ + IVA

Piano: ________"

I'm afraid I don't know what the term "piano" refers to in this context (could it be "piano di ammortamento"?). I would appreciate your help.
Hara Iliopoulou
Netherlands
Type of plan
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jasmina Towers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Type of plan
Jasmina Towers
5lease payment schedule / payments schedule
EirTranslations
4payment plan
Nicola Fortunato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Type of plan


Explanation:
.

Jasmina Towers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Safest way to go imo. Says what the Italian says, nothing more, nothing less.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard: Or simply plan.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  tradu-grace
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lease payment schedule / payments schedule


Explanation:
This is an operating lease, so we are talking about lease payments or a lease payment schedule see below thanks

https://www.charterededucation.com/ifrs/finance-leases-how-t...

An operating lease is a contract that allows for the use of an asset but does not convey ownership rights of the asset.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/operatinglease.asp

See also:

The lease payment schedule segregates the principal and interest of each payment and is used by the AMDPCLOS process to generate the payment accounting entries. The prorated amounts are allocated as well according to their respective ChartField distributions.

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E41948_01/fscm92pbh1/eng/fscm/fam...



Example sentence(s):
  • Prepare the lease payment schedule for the lessee and lessor
  • Because the payment schedule is accelerated, the total cost is also less. ... might keep in mind the monthly payments are slightly higher than an operating lease.

    industrialcapitalgroup.com › leasing › payment-options
    www.hse.ie › eng › staff › resources › rental
EirTranslations
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicola Fortunato: it's not exactly. It depends by the company. If you check online "lease payments plan" you can find a lot of results. The number of results is more
26 mins

neutral  writeaway: yes, it exists in English but it's not what the Italian says
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment plan


Explanation:
breakdown of individual payments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-29 12:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better "lease payments plan"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-04-29 18:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è un "piano dei pagamenti" per il "pagamento dei canoni" di leasing

http://www00.unibg.it/dati/corsi/91070/55601-Leasing secondo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-29 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I think it's wrong to write simply Plan. The source text isn't common Italian, I think eighter in English Terms & Conditions

Example sentence(s):
  • You can set up a payment plan

    https://www.altimadental.com/payment-plan/
Nicola Fortunato
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search