merce franco arrivo

English translation: Pricing includes shipping to destination

10:11 Jun 18, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: merce franco arrivo
"I prezzi di cessione formulati si intendono per merce franco arrivo presso il magazzino di conferimento"

The context is a contract for supply wheat.

I'm struggling to unerstand "merce franco", and why "arrivo" is written in the first person.
Bethany Kachura
United Kingdom
English translation:Pricing includes shipping to destination
Explanation:
"arrivo" is "arrival", it's not the first person present tense of the verb arrivare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-06-18 10:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"franco arrivo/franco destino" means the seller pays for the delivery costs. "ex works" would be "franco fabbrica" in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-18 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. The translation you suggest is a bit long, but that's what we are talking about. Maybe "princing includes shipping to transfer warehouse"? just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-18 13:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure. When you close the request, I'd appreciate your Kudoz. Have a nice day.
Selected response from:

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pricing includes shipping to destination
Isabella Nanni
3items with free shipping
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
FRANCO ARRIVO (FRANCO DESTINO)
writeaway
FRANCO ARRIVO O FRANCO DESTINO
tradu-grace

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items with free shipping


Explanation:
Or: items with open free shipping.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pricing includes shipping to destination


Explanation:
"arrivo" is "arrival", it's not the first person present tense of the verb arrivare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-06-18 10:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"franco arrivo/franco destino" means the seller pays for the delivery costs. "ex works" would be "franco fabbrica" in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-18 11:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. The translation you suggest is a bit long, but that's what we are talking about. Maybe "princing includes shipping to transfer warehouse"? just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-18 13:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure. When you close the request, I'd appreciate your Kudoz. Have a nice day.

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does this mean "ex-works" is not an appropriate translation, as "ex-works means that the BUYER must cover the transport cost? According to your definition it seems the seller has paid the delivery costs.

Asker: "The sale prices provided are intended for goods that are freely delivered to the transfer warehouse"

Asker: Thank you very much for your help. In that case I think something like "The sale prices provided are intended for goods that are delivered to the transfer warehouse at the expense of the seller" would work?

Asker: Fantastic, grazie!





Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: FRANCO ARRIVO (FRANCO DESTINO)

Reference information:
Clausola contrattuale dei documenti di trasporto riguardante le condizioni di consegna. I rischi e le spese di spedizione sono a carico del fornitore fino al destino.

https://www.multilevelconsulting.eu/it/block/franco-arrivo-f...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins
Reference: FRANCO ARRIVO O FRANCO DESTINO

Reference information:
https://www.confindustria.ge.it/images/Servizi/Legale_Fiscal...

Clausola“Franco destino o Franco arrivo”: il trasporto è effettuato dal cedenteo da un terzo per suo conto; egli è responsabiledelle mercifino al momento dell’arrivo a destinazione.

•Clausola“Franco fabbrica o Ex works”: il trasporto è organizzato dal cessionarioo da un terzo per suoconto; egli acquisisce laresponsabilità delle merci sindal momento della presa in carico presso il cedente.

tradu-grace
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search