esperimento (in this context)

English translation: test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esperimento (in this context)
English translation:test
Entered by: Christine Birch

16:58 Jun 30, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment
Italian term or phrase: esperimento (in this context)
Hi, I'm not sure what 'esperimento' refers to in this context. Does it refer to the 'probationary period' in the sense of a 'trial' for the new employee to go through? 'Experiment' and 'experience' don't seem to work here. Thanks for any ideas.

Pertanto tale clausola, fermo restando la durata massima del periodo di prova stabilita dall’art. 10, L.604/1966 (sei mesi), può ritenersi legittima solo nel caso in cui la particolare complessità delle mansioni di cui sia convenuto l'affidamento al lavoratore renda necessario, ai fini di un valido esperimento e nell'interesse di entrambe le parti, un periodo più lungo di quello ritenuto congruo dalle parti collettive per la normalità dei casi.

I've used 'trial' in my draft below but I'm not happy with it as it sounds like a court trial.

Therefore, subject to the maximum duration of the probationary period laid down by article 10 of Law 604/1966 (six months), this clause may be deemed legitimate only where the particular complexity of the duties agreed for the employee makes it necessary, for the purposes of a valid trial, and in the interests of both parties, to have a longer period than than considered reasonable by the collective parties in the generality of cases.
Christine Birch
United Kingdom
test
Explanation:
It does refer to the trial period of max 6 months. If you think trial could be misleading, maybe test could be a good alternative. The company needs to test the skills of the employee.
Selected response from:

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again, Isabella.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance
simon tanner
5valid work experience
Wordwatcher
5Ongoing work-related project
Gabriel Ferrero
4a valuable testing ground
Francesca Bruno
4test
Isabella Nanni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test


Explanation:
It does refer to the trial period of max 6 months. If you think trial could be misleading, maybe test could be a good alternative. The company needs to test the skills of the employee.

Isabella Nanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again, Isabella.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Isasbella. Yes, this is a good idea. I like it very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't feel this is at all appropriate for the context.
28 mins
  -> I think you misunderstood the context and meaning of this abstract. Please refer to my comment in the discussion

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ongoing work-related project


Explanation:
Esperimento in italiano means scientific work search (typically, but not only, in a laboratory) pursuant to a shared project (agreed upon by A and B, or more parties if need be).
In Italian work trial period translates into "periodo di prova" during which any parties of a contract can rescind from it without infringing it. I don't think this suits your query.

However, in the context and topic you are giving (law and patents), it appears to me that the parties [employer(s) and staff hired by said employer(s)] are working towards a project or an objective (esperimento in italiano).

More I can't say.
Good luck.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabella Nanni: Judges speak a language of their own and like to use terms in their less used meanings. Esperimento can refer to test people, have experience of people's behavior, which is the use in this context http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/esperimento/
14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a valuable testing ground


Explanation:
..with the aim of providing a /as ..



Scioglierei così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-30 21:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probationary period served as valuable testing ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-06-30 21:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition i woul suggest:

'without prejudice' rather than 'subject to'
'May be considered' rather than 'deemed..
later on
normally deemed as appropriate ..'
Only if
Entrusted to the employee
Serving as valuable testing ground


Francesca Bruno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance


Explanation:
Yes, clearly talking about the periodo di prova, but feel that here we have the sense of "perform, execute" embodied in the verb "esperire" from which the noun "esperimento" derives. To be precise, we are talking about the performance (esperimento) of the periodo di prova, not the periodo di prova itself. That at least is the way I read it.

Bearing this in mind, there are a few options for translating the expression "ai fini di un valido esperimento", such as "to ensure valid/effective performance thereof" or "to ensure its valid/effective performance". I realise that "to ensure" is hardly a literal translation of "ai fini di", but that's the sense, and it flows better

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Lisa Jane
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  philgoddard: I see your reasoning, and I think the asker chose the wrong answer.
7 days
  -> cheers Phil; yes, must admit I did wonder about the choice of answer too, although I might just be biased ;)

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valid work experience


Explanation:
The “periodo di prova” here relates to work experience. The probationary worker has to notch up a period of valid work experience and here it seems the probationary period has been extended beyond six months because of the complex nature of the duties entrusted to the worker – he or she is needs longer than six months to prove that he or she is capable of performing complex tasks.

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search