Locazione Breve e Sub Locazione

English translation: short-term lease and sublease (or sublet)

14:07 Jul 12, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contratto di locazione breve ad uso turistico
Italian term or phrase: Locazione Breve e Sub Locazione
Carissimi,

sto traducendo un Contratto di Locazione Breve con Finalità Turistica in inglese; ho visto molti testi paralleli di questo genere sia in italiano che in inglese. Tuttavia, non so come venire a capo della questione che cercherò di spiegare di seguito:

Nel titolo del contratto compare la parola "Locazione" e le parti vengono denominate "Locatore" e "Conduttore" e fin qui tutto bene; poi però, quando si arriva alla parte dove viene descritta la proposta c'è scritto "concede in sublocazione". Da quanto so io, se si subaffitta il contratto deve essere di Sublocazione e le parti devono essere tre, quindi sono molto confusa.

Come posso risolvere il problema?
Claudia Cesetti
Italy
English translation:short-term lease and sublease (or sublet)
Explanation:
This should do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-07-12 14:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"concede in sublocazione"--> "sublets"
I am not sure I understand the problem.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4short-term lease and sublease (or sublet)
Marco Solinas
4 +1short let/rental and sub-let/rental
Alison Kennedy
2E&W: Shorthold Tenancy > granted out of the Head Lease >and Under-Letting
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
short-term lease and sublease (or sublet)


Explanation:
This should do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-07-12 14:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"concede in sublocazione"--> "sublets"
I am not sure I understand the problem.

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
0 min

agree  writeaway: Asker is a student. This could be homework.
10 mins

agree  Isabella Nanni
53 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 day 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short let/rental and sub-let/rental


Explanation:
Under Italian law, subletting or assignment of a rental contract by a tenant to another party that in turn becomes a sub-tenant, falls under article 1594 of the Italian civil code, where the tenent subletting the property owned by the landlord is required to seek prior consent from the landlord for the sub-let.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-07-12 14:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .... "tenant"

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: My answer tries to fill on this explanation.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
E&W: Shorthold Tenancy > granted out of the Head Lease >and Under-Letting


Explanation:
Two different but allied terms. The six-month to one year assured shorthold tenancy term in England & Wales shouldn't really matter, but the crux IMO is that it is 'carved out of a Head Lease' >

1. Proprietario > Head Lessor / 'Freehold Owner' in the UK > who feasibly has let to a
2. Head Lessee-cum-Intermediate Letter> Locatore > the Landlord or Lessor: Garzanti who
3. then 'concede in sublocazione', so sub- or under-lets to a
4. Conduttore' > a Tenant or Lessee: Garzanti so effectively as a Sub-Tenant > Under-Lessee: see below.

A sublet is idiomatic in the UK for the legalistic term of an under-lease that then goes on to a *sub*-underlease.

So this question might be more complicated tha appears prima facie that is of course Latin for 'on the face of it'.

Low confidence level as I'm unsure who can follow this exposition or .....

Example sentence(s):
  • Shorthold tenancy Definition: letting of a dwelling for between one and five years at a fair rent.
  • Short-term underletting or licence arrangements allowing tenants to share a property.

    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/underlet...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search