completare

English translation: replace/remedy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:completare
English translation:replace/remedy
Entered by: Simona de Logu

16:46 Apr 12, 2021
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
Italian term or phrase: completare
This is from an employment contract and I am having trouble with the word "completeranno" at the start of the sentence. Any suggestions are appreciated.
I translated the second "completeranno" as "close".
Many thanks


Le parti completeranno le clausole non valide o nulle nella forma indicata per questo tipo di attività o completeranno le lacune del presente contratto in maniera tale da garantire il raggiungimento dell’obiettivo.
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
replace/remedy
Explanation:
This is a standard "invalid provisions" clause, and I usually say something like "replace any invalid or unenforceable provisions... remedy any omissions". I don't think "close" works for the second one.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2replace/remedy
philgoddard
5execute
Rosanna Palermo
3supplement the invalid clauses / close the gaps or lacunae
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replace/remedy


Explanation:
This is a standard "invalid provisions" clause, and I usually say something like "replace any invalid or unenforceable provisions... remedy any omissions". I don't think "close" works for the second one.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graziella Marchiori: You can translate it as "complete"!
1 hr

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: Yes, replace and for the second one "fill any gaps" https://agreements.realdealdocs.com/supply-contract-clauses/...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completare le clausole non valide / le lacune
supplement the invalid clauses / close the gaps or lacunae


Explanation:
close does work for the second instance and preferably not translatable as loopholes.

In English law, the 'blue pencil test' would mean that a court would strike down the nugatory provision of a severable contract and let th rest of the contract stand. That's not so with an 'inseverable' so non-splittable contract.

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: it occorre completare con il testo seguente il testo dell'articolo ..., paragrafo ... Council en the following shall be added to Article ..., paragraph ... Council to supplement (paragraph)
  • substitution of the invalid or impracticable provision or in order to fill in the omission

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/mechanics-mech-...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_pencil_doctrine
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
execute


Explanation:


Execute legal definition of Execute
Search domain legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/executehttps://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/execute
execute. v. 1) to finish, complete, or perform as required, as in fulfilling one's obligations under a contract or a court order. 2) to sign and otherwise complete a document, such as acknowledging the signature if required to make the document valid.
Sounds like a modified "severability clause". Basically it says that if any clause is inapplicable, the parties will undertake to execute the contract" in a manner fit to ensure the achievement of its goals. Severability legal definition of severability
Search domain legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/severabilityhttps://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/severability
severability the rule of construction of contracts that allows a court to ignore a part of a contract that would render it in some way defective and to read instead what is left. It has been applied to restrictive covenants where, if the words are capable of being so read, the court will ignore a severe restriction and allow a lesser restriction.

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search