Verbale di Accordo

English translation: report of the agreement

10:21 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Verbale di Accordo
Title I find in a small agreement or sort of document.
aes (X)
English translation:report of the agreement
Explanation:


• BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY [apri in una nuova finestra]
... 2. Business Arising from the Minutes. 2.1 Report of the Agreement reached
as a result of the Design Students' Association's Appeal. ...
http://archives3.concordia.ca/bgov/minutes/1986-03-20.html
lingua: en


• Minutes of the National Services Representatives Committee [apri in una nuova finestra]
... The minutes of the previous meeting were accepted without any changes being required. ...
A full report of the agreement is available on the Web at: ...
http://www.mimas.ac.uk/reports/nsrc/nsrc-may99.html
lingua: en


• d29no5 [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Transmitting the report of the Agreement For Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of
Nuclear ... of the question, and is debatable for 10 minutes equally divided ...
http://thomas.loc.gov/r104/r104d29no5.html
lingua: en



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-15 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovato anche \"STATEMENT OF AGREEMENT\":

• Unions divided as dialogue resumes [apri in una nuova finestra]
... At the end of this meeting, the government, the employers\' associations, Cisl
and Uil signed a \'statement of agreement\' (verbale di accordo). ...
http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2002/06/inbrief/it0206102n....
lingua: en


Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and sorry for being a bit late. In fact I want to choose all as they seem to be relevant in one or the other context. I go with the choice "Statement of Agreement" which is also given by the next answerer. Thanks to all pros who assisted me to my query.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Statement of Agreement
Grace Anderson
4report of the agreement
Ilaria Bottelli
3(Trade Union) Memorandum of Agreement
KirstyMacC (X)
3Letter of Agreement
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Agreement


Explanation:
Another possible version (depending on the content of the document in question)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report of the agreement


Explanation:


• BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY [apri in una nuova finestra]
... 2. Business Arising from the Minutes. 2.1 Report of the Agreement reached
as a result of the Design Students' Association's Appeal. ...
http://archives3.concordia.ca/bgov/minutes/1986-03-20.html
lingua: en


• Minutes of the National Services Representatives Committee [apri in una nuova finestra]
... The minutes of the previous meeting were accepted without any changes being required. ...
A full report of the agreement is available on the Web at: ...
http://www.mimas.ac.uk/reports/nsrc/nsrc-may99.html
lingua: en


• d29no5 [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Transmitting the report of the Agreement For Cooperation in the Peaceful Uses of
Nuclear ... of the question, and is debatable for 10 minutes equally divided ...
http://thomas.loc.gov/r104/r104d29no5.html
lingua: en



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-15 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovato anche \"STATEMENT OF AGREEMENT\":

• Unions divided as dialogue resumes [apri in una nuova finestra]
... At the end of this meeting, the government, the employers\' associations, Cisl
and Uil signed a \'statement of agreement\' (verbale di accordo). ...
http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2002/06/inbrief/it0206102n....
lingua: en




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and sorry for being a bit late. In fact I want to choose all as they seem to be relevant in one or the other context. I go with the choice "Statement of Agreement" which is also given by the next answerer. Thanks to all pros who assisted me to my query.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Hartmann: Memorandum of Understanding (less than a contract, preliminary to a contract) - No, non sono sicuro, avrei dovuto pensare prima di sparare, scusa.
1 min
  -> Sicuro che sia la stessa cosa?

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statement of Agreement


Explanation:
Unions divided as dialogue resumes - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... At the end of this meeting, the government, the employers' associations, Cisl
and Uil signed a 'statement of agreement' (verbale di accordo). ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 2002/06/inbrief/it0206102n.html - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
44 mins

agree  Rick Henry
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Trade Union) Memorandum of Agreement


Explanation:
Without the Sindacale, Heads of Agreement.

'... staff associations..." The threat to trade unionism on ... management finally agreed to meet with the union. ... Besford refused to discuss the Memorandum of Agreement ...'



    www.iuf.org/cgi-bin/dbman/db.cgi?db=default& uid=default&ID=898&view_records=1&ww=1&en=1 -
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search