Deducenti

English translation: plaintiffs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Deducenti
English translation:plaintiffs
Entered by: esoft

19:20 Apr 3, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Pharmaceutical contract
Italian term or phrase: Deducenti
(XXX & Co.”) e XXX & XXX (Italia) S.p.A. (“XXX Italia”; congiuntamente, le “Parti” o le ***“Deducenti”***), rappresentate e difese come da procure agli atti, presentano le proprie deduzioni sul provvedimento di codesta Spett.le Autorità 23 febbraio 2005, n. 14078, di avvio del procedimento istruttorio A/364 (la “Decisione”) “al fine di consentire all’Autorità di valutare la eventuale sussistenza di presupposti per disporre l’adozione di misure cautelari” (Decisione, parte dispositiva, sub c)). THANKS!!!
Joseph Hovan
interested parties/plaintiff
Explanation:
I have searched high and low on legal glossaries but came up empty.

But I did read hundreds of references from italian sites from which I infered two meanings:

1. plaintiff - in the case of lawsuits
2. interested parties or undersigned - in the case of commercial contracts

Of course, I could be completely off track ...but I have found no references
I hope that a lawyer will come your rescue soon.

Good Luck

Antonella
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deducer
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
1 +1interested parties/plaintiff
esoft


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deducer


Explanation:
the Deducer.


    Reference: http://it.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=deduc...
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interested parties/plaintiff


Explanation:
I have searched high and low on legal glossaries but came up empty.

But I did read hundreds of references from italian sites from which I infered two meanings:

1. plaintiff - in the case of lawsuits
2. interested parties or undersigned - in the case of commercial contracts

Of course, I could be completely off track ...but I have found no references
I hope that a lawyer will come your rescue soon.

Good Luck

Antonella

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: You are right. DEDUCENTI = PLAINTIFFS (plural).
7 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search