International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

a meri fini argomentativi

English translation: merely for the sake of argument

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a meri fini argomentativi
English translation:merely for the sake of argument
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

01:33 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Pharmaceutical patent lawsuit
Italian term or phrase: a meri fini argomentativi
Indipendentemente da quanto precede – e ammettendosi, ***a meri fini argomentativi***, che l’Autorità disponga del potere in questione – appare conforme ai criteri di interpretazione logica e sistematica dell’articolo 5 del citato regolamento n. 1/2003 ritenere che i requisiti sostanziali all’esistenza dei quali il potere in questione è condizionato siano gli stessi di quelli previsti al successivo articolo 8 per le misure cautelari della Commissione.
Joseph Hovan
merely for the sake of argument
Explanation:
WD61294: Emet Dangerfield, Appellant v. City of Kansas City ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... This court will assume, merely for the sake of argument and solely for purposes
of Rule 81.05, that the City’s September 29th motion to reduce damages ...
www.courts.mo.gov/courts/pubopinions.nsf/ 0/713abd224e7da5a186256d55004d2467?OpenDocument - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4merely for the sake of argument
Grace Anderson
3 +1merely for argumentative purposes
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merely for argumentative purposes


Explanation:
Just a try.

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: I found references for you http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=TOOLBR&q=merely for ...
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Mille!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
merely for the sake of argument


Explanation:
WD61294: Emet Dangerfield, Appellant v. City of Kansas City ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... This court will assume, merely for the sake of argument and solely for purposes
of Rule 81.05, that the City’s September 29th motion to reduce damages ...
www.courts.mo.gov/courts/pubopinions.nsf/ 0/713abd224e7da5a186256d55004d2467?OpenDocument - 47k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-)
55 mins

agree  Antonella Amato
1 hr

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search