ricorre nella specie

English translation: applies to the case in point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricorre nella specie
English translation:applies to the case in point
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

03:05 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Pharmaceutical patent lawsuit
Italian term or phrase: ricorre nella specie
Nessuno dei due elementi ***ricorre nella specie***, come meglio argomentato infra.
Joseph Hovan
applies to the case in point
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1applies to the case in point
Jean Martin
3recurs in the species
esoft


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applies to the case in point


Explanation:
A suggestion

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurs in the species


Explanation:
just another off track idea:

since this is for a pharma patent, could this refer to an element/compound/living culture in the sense of chemistry?

In which case, recurs in the species


    Reference: http://pub.ucsf.edu/missionbay/science/glossary.php
    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:q-i_C3NMurEJ:www.iupac....
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search