sentenza del Tribunale di primo grado

English translation: judgement of the Court of First Instance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sentenza del Tribunale di primo grado
English translation:judgement of the Court of First Instance
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

02:02 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Pharmaceutical patent lawsuit
Italian term or phrase: sentenza del Tribunale di primo grado
È vero che nella successiva causa “Magill” la Corte ha mandato indenne da censura ***una sentenza del Tribunale di primo grado***, secondo la quale talune emittenti avevano sfruttato abusivamente la loro posizione dominante facendo valere il loro diritto d'autore nazionale sulle guide dei programmi delle loro trasmissioni per impedire la pubblicazione, da parte di terzi, di guide televisive settimanali che avrebbero fatto concorrenza alle guide televisive pubblicate da ciascuna emittente e che riguardavano esclusivamente i suoi programmi.
Joseph Hovan
judgement of the Court of First Instance
Explanation:
Judgement given that it is a civil case. I have always used Court of First Instance.

E.g.
European Commission - Competition - Court of Justice and Court of First Instance.
europa.eu.int/comm/competition/court/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2judgement of the Court of First Instance
Jean Martin
3 +1sentence of the court of common pleas / court of first instance / trial court
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence of the court of common pleas / court of first instance / trial court


Explanation:
I found these three translations. Good luck

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx 100379: sentence of the court of common pleas
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgement of the Court of First Instance


Explanation:
Judgement given that it is a civil case. I have always used Court of First Instance.

E.g.
European Commission - Competition - Court of Justice and Court of First Instance.
europa.eu.int/comm/competition/court/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Amato
11 mins
  -> thanks Antonella

agree  James D'Agostino: YES THAT IS THE CORRECT TERMINOLOGY
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search