utili

English translation: profits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utili
English translation:profits
Entered by: Federica D'Alessio

17:24 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: utili
Hello,

I just got this urgent project and was wondering if anyone could help me with the best way to translate "utili" in this phrase. It is in regard to compensation for services rendered. Thanks in advance...

...comprensivi di ogni prestazione, somministrazione, oneri ed imprevisti oltre che delle spese generali e degli utili.
Maria Johnson
profits
Explanation:
I think it refers to profits.

Good luck,

Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 17:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to unfair trade practices: rules on the use of ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the amounts for administrative, sales and general costs and profits should be
based on. “actual data pertaining to production and sales in the ordinary ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/06/en/doc/C11.pdf - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6profits
Federica D'Alessio
4necessary expenses
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profits


Explanation:
I think it refers to profits.

Good luck,

Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 17:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to unfair trade practices: rules on the use of ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... the amounts for administrative, sales and general costs and profits should be
based on. “actual data pertaining to production and sales in the ordinary ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/06/en/doc/C11.pdf - Pagine simili

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes when talking about finances "utili" is profits
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
15 mins
  -> Grazie mia omonima Federica :))

agree  Jean Martin
19 mins
  -> Thank you Jean

agree  100379 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)!

agree  Antonella Amato
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Antonella :-D

agree  sonja29 (X)
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary expenses


Explanation:
  
  
Sponsored Links


Fast Relief for IRS Debt.
30 Second Quote to see how low you
can settle IRS Debt. Members BBB.
FreedomTaxRelief.com


...DELLE SPESE GENERALI E DEGLI UTILI - .....GENERAL AND NECESSARY EXPENSES...


Necessary Expenses

... Necessary Expenses are the allowable payments you make to support you and ... of necessary expenses is inadequate to provide for basic living expenses, ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/ small/article/0,,id=104598,00.html -

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search