la facoltà in capo

English translation: the authority/power of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la facoltà in capo
English translation:the authority/power of

20:29 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: la facoltà in capo
this is a contract between an Italian company and a Chinese one
Edward Roberts
the authority/power of
Explanation:
More context is needed. "Facolta'" often means power/authority; "in capo a" is an untransaltable expression meaning basically of/for.
Selected response from:

fgb
Grading comment
this was first time I use KudoZ so considering I gave too little info I am v. happy. Thank you, the shoe fits!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2the authority/power of
fgb
2the faculty in charge
esoft


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la facoltà in capo
the faculty in charge


Explanation:
it could mean many things....please provide complete sentence.

1. faculty in the sense of mental capacity - although it would be poor italian the way it's phrased here

2. faculty in the sense of knowledge area for educational staff - without more context it is still an improbable interpretation -

by the way, what suggests to you that the information supplied is sufficient?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-07 21:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, if either of the interpretation is correct, the original phrase still suggests incorrect italian....

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la facoltà in capo
the authority/power of


Explanation:
More context is needed. "Facolta'" often means power/authority; "in capo a" is an untransaltable expression meaning basically of/for.

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
this was first time I use KudoZ so considering I gave too little info I am v. happy. Thank you, the shoe fits!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search