C.L./C.I.

English translation: Probably neither C.L. nor C.I. but G.I. - Giudice Istruttore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:C.L./C.I.
English translation:Probably neither C.L. nor C.I. but G.I. - Giudice Istruttore
Entered by: Grace Anderson

20:07 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: C.L./C.I.
looking at a brief for a court case with heading:

RG (docket number) then 'CI/CL' then Dott. XXXXX

The brief concerns a private individual suing a manufacturer for injuries arising from a defective product.

Can't see whether it's CI or CL - any ideas what this might mean. CL could be 'consulente di lavoro, but doesn't seem to fit here. Any thoughts?
Jonathan Morris
v.s
Explanation:
Probably neither C.L. nor C.I. but G.I. - Giudice Istruttore


Ill CdS sul cartello di alcune ditte costruttrici di caldaie a gas
... Il Giudice Istruttore Dott. Binetti. nella causa civile n. 946/2000 ...
il Tribunale di Brindisi, GI Dott. Stefano MARZO, nel giudizio Santoro Pietro ...
www.studiotanza.it/quesiti CTU 2.htm - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.studiotanza.it ]

Diritto & Diritti - rivista giuridica on line
... 1068/99 RG dal GI Dott. Bernabò Di Stefano, con la quale era stata ...
Catania SpA chiedeva al giudice istruttore della causa dalla stessa promossa nei ...
www.diritto.it/sentenze/ magistratord/ordinanza_7_99.html - 83k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Diritto & Diritti - rivista giuridica on line
... 1068/99 RG dal GI Dott. Bernabò Di Stefano, con la quale era stata ...
Catania SpA chiedeva al giudice istruttore della causa dalla stessa promossa nei ...
www.diritto.it/sentenze/ magistratord/ordinanza_7_99.html - 83k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Really not sure as it's a blurred fax (most of my doubts are due to blurred faxes) - however, it's such a good guess that I think it deserves points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s
Grace Anderson
5C.L./C.I.
tinawizzy (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C.L./C.I.


Explanation:
Since the terms C.L/ C.I are clearly acronyms for some Italian terms, if I were you I would not translate them. Proper nouns,and consequently their acronyms should not be translated.

Hope I have been of help

tinawizzy (X)
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s


Explanation:
Probably neither C.L. nor C.I. but G.I. - Giudice Istruttore


Ill CdS sul cartello di alcune ditte costruttrici di caldaie a gas
... Il Giudice Istruttore Dott. Binetti. nella causa civile n. 946/2000 ...
il Tribunale di Brindisi, GI Dott. Stefano MARZO, nel giudizio Santoro Pietro ...
www.studiotanza.it/quesiti CTU 2.htm - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.studiotanza.it ]

Diritto & Diritti - rivista giuridica on line
... 1068/99 RG dal GI Dott. Bernabò Di Stefano, con la quale era stata ...
Catania SpA chiedeva al giudice istruttore della causa dalla stessa promossa nei ...
www.diritto.it/sentenze/ magistratord/ordinanza_7_99.html - 83k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Diritto & Diritti - rivista giuridica on line
... 1068/99 RG dal GI Dott. Bernabò Di Stefano, con la quale era stata ...
Catania SpA chiedeva al giudice istruttore della causa dalla stessa promossa nei ...
www.diritto.it/sentenze/ magistratord/ordinanza_7_99.html - 83k - Copia cache - Pagine simili





Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 519
Grading comment
Really not sure as it's a blurred fax (most of my doubts are due to blurred faxes) - however, it's such a good guess that I think it deserves points

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: would make sense!
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search