quanto mai incerto

English translation: very uncertain

16:06 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: quanto mai incerto
The context is this: "In tale, quanto mai incerto, contesto si pervenne all'emissione da parte di X il solo documento contrattuale."
Pallo
English translation:very uncertain
Explanation:
that's what it means...
Selected response from:

Antonella Amato
Italy
Grading comment
Your answer works well in my document. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extremely doubtful
Angela Arnone
4very uncertain
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very uncertain


Explanation:
that's what it means...

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your answer works well in my document. Thanks.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extremely doubtful


Explanation:
In this context I'd say "incerto" was the equivalent of "doubtful".


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angemar
1 hr

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search