carisma della certezza

English translation: benefit of certainty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carisma della certezza
English translation:benefit of certainty
Entered by: Jean Martin

08:14 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: carisma della certezza
Va da sé che tutto questo non può avere, allo stato e malgrado gli sforzi profusi dall’anzidetto revisore (pur nei limiti imposti dalla sua carica e dalla sua funzione) per cercare di giungere all’accertamento della verità, il carisma della certezza.
TIA
John Walsh
Italy
benefit of certainty
Explanation:
One solution

e.g.
The value of the benefit of certainty is in some ways the obverse of the
estimate of costs. If it is considered to represent a discernible proportion of ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/ odpm_planning/documents/page/odpm_plan_606514.hcsp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The economic consequences of planning to the business sector ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Planners would call this the benefit of certainty. Other important benefits
of planning can include. the moderation of instability in the property ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_planning/ documents/pdf/odpm_plan_pdf_606514.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4benefit of certainty
Jean Martin
2charismatic appeal of certainty
hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
charismatic appeal of certainty


Explanation:
The expression "carisma della certezza" does not seem to be very common, but I found a few examples.

"Noi vorremmo comunicarvi questo carisma della certezza che il Signore dà a colui che lo rappresenta anche indegnamente su questa terra». (2) cfr.: omelia di Paolo VI in occasione della Solennità dei Santi Apostoli Pietro e Paolo, giovedì, 29 giugno 1972.

Maybe an almost litteral translation coul do?

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit of certainty


Explanation:
One solution

e.g.
The value of the benefit of certainty is in some ways the obverse of the
estimate of costs. If it is considered to represent a discernible proportion of ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/ odpm_planning/documents/page/odpm_plan_606514.hcsp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The economic consequences of planning to the business sector ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Planners would call this the benefit of certainty. Other important benefits
of planning can include. the moderation of instability in the property ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_planning/ documents/pdf/odpm_plan_pdf_606514.pdf - Similar pages



Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search