surrettiziamente

English translation: surreptitiously

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:surrettiziamente
English translation:surreptitiously
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

09:34 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: surrettiziamente
Tutto questo, quand’anche corrispondesse alla realtà (e, quindi, se fosse vero che quanto “surrettiziamente” ricevuto dal signor ****** dai fornitori corrispondeva alla somma dei “bonus”)
thx
John Walsh
Italy
surreptitious way
Explanation:
Or, surreptitiously
" what received ia a surreptitiuos way"
This is what I prefer

hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 09:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iN a surreptitious way, SORRY (pelling mistake)
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3surreptitious way
Angie Garbarino
5 +1under the table
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3obtained by fraudulent misrepresentation
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surreptitious way


Explanation:
Or, surreptitiously
" what received ia a surreptitiuos way"
This is what I prefer

hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 09:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iN a surreptitious way, SORRY (pelling mistake)

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
24 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Jean Martin
26 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  luskie
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtained by fraudulent misrepresentation


Explanation:
fraudulent misrepresentation: a false statement as to a material fact, made with intent that another rely thereon, which is believed by another party and on which he relies and by which he acts

WEST'S Law & COMMERCIAL DICTIONARY


Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: this is the explanation of the word :):)
20 mins
  -> oops, sorry! first times trying to offer Kudoz help, I guess I haven't got the rules right :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the table


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
18 hrs

neutral  Angie Garbarino: under the table in una causa mmmm :):):)
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search