legge ponte

English translation: temporary law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legge ponte
English translation:temporary law
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

10:56 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: legge ponte
legge n.765/1967 (Legge ponte)

Is there any translation for this or is it a 100% Italian thing that does not exist anywhere else?

Thanks!
Laura Lucardini
temporary law
Explanation:
according to my Garzanti
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due, ma alla fine ho deciso di optare per questa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bridging law
Ilaria Bottelli
3temporary law
Enza Longo


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary law


Explanation:
according to my Garzanti

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte e due, ma alla fine ho deciso di optare per questa!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridging law


Explanation:
ho ben presente "credito ponte" (bridging credit) e penso che il concetto si possa applicare anche nel caso di legge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-21 11:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o BRIDGING REGULATION o quant\'altro...

There will be, however, a bridging regulation developed under the Health and
Disability Services (Safety) Act to carry for ward the old staffing ...

(Bridging Regulation). Gov. Reg. No. 69/2001. (Bridging Regulation). Gov.
Regulation. No. 70/1996. Gov. Regulation. No. 81/2000. Gov. Regulation ...
lingua: en http://www.iisummit2005.com/pdf/t01.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-21 11:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho pensato che potrebbe forse andare anche INTERIM LAW...

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
20 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search