costituita in mora

English translation: placed in default

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costituita in mora
English translation:placed in default
Entered by: Michael Deliso

11:02 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: costituita in mora
in the following sentence "la XXXX SPA è stata costituita in mora per il risarcimento dei danni"" is it OK to say that *The XXX Co has been found (or appeared to be) in default**? or is there another way of saying it..
Michael Deliso
placed in default
Explanation:
... You will be placed in default status if you do not repay your student loans (ie,
skip your loan payments). There are several legal and economic ...
www.earlham.edu/~sfs/content/glossary.html - 24k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions
... on the loan determined that the loan was in default, so you must contact the
agency and demonstrate that the loan was not properly placed in default. ...
www.ed.gov/offices/OSFAP/DCS/faqs.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Nursing Education Loan Repayment Program FY 2005 Application Guidance
... EMPLOYMENT AT A SUITABLE CSF MAY RESULT IN BEING PLACED IN DEFAULT. ...
the participant will be placed in default of his/her service obligation and ...
bhpr.hrsa.gov/nursing/loanreguidance.htm - 117k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for the help Enza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see glossary http://www.proz.com/kudoz/258689
Angela Arnone
3placed in default
Enza Longo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placed in default


Explanation:
... You will be placed in default status if you do not repay your student loans (ie,
skip your loan payments). There are several legal and economic ...
www.earlham.edu/~sfs/content/glossary.html - 24k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions
... on the loan determined that the loan was in default, so you must contact the
agency and demonstrate that the loan was not properly placed in default. ...
www.ed.gov/offices/OSFAP/DCS/faqs.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Nursing Education Loan Repayment Program FY 2005 Application Guidance
... EMPLOYMENT AT A SUITABLE CSF MAY RESULT IN BEING PLACED IN DEFAULT. ...
the participant will be placed in default of his/her service obligation and ...
bhpr.hrsa.gov/nursing/loanreguidance.htm - 117k - Cached - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks for the help Enza

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see glossary http://www.proz.com/kudoz/258689


Explanation:
Ciao!

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search