spetti di mettere

English translation: anybody who must

15:38 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: spetti di mettere
"...che ne siano riquesti ed chuinque spetti di mettere in esacuziona il presente titolo."

Text on a seal
Nora Ferrer
Argentina
English translation:anybody who must
Explanation:
this is not really Italian...anyway, even though a little more context would have helped, the translation could be:
"...anybody who must perform..."

Selected response from:

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3anybody who must
Cristina Mazzucchelli
4entitled
Juliefrat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anybody who must


Explanation:
this is not really Italian...anyway, even though a little more context would have helped, the translation could be:
"...anybody who must perform..."



Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: hmmm, at best broken Italian...but it could also mean the opposite, "whoever expects to...."
3 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
19 hrs

agree  luskie
1 day 47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitled


Explanation:
what about..........whosoever is so requested or entitled
Hope it helps - Julie

Juliefrat
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search