integrazione del collegio sindacale

English translation: nomination of a replacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:integrazione del collegio sindacale
English translation:nomination of a replacement
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

15:43 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Italian term or phrase: integrazione del collegio sindacale
This is from a company's Articles of Association (Statuto), from the section relating to the board of auditors. I'm not certain what 'integrazione' means in this context.

In caso di morte, di rinunzia, di decadenza di un sindaco, subentrano i supplenti in ordine di età. I nuovi sindaci restano in carica fino alla decisione dei soci per l'*integrazione* del collegio, da adottarsi su iniziativa dell'organo amministrativo, nei successivi trenta giorni.
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
nomination of a replacement
Explanation:
am paraphrasing here - since this is effectively what it means, but the sense of 'integrazione' is of completion, or 'making up the full numbers of the board' which sounds awkward in English.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thank you Socrates. I decided it must be this, too.

'Integration' sounds very Italian to me in this context (it was interesting to look at other people's translations, though).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nomination of a replacement
Jonathan Morris
4integration of the board of statutory auditors
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration of the board of statutory auditors


Explanation:
Autostrade SpA
... Determination of compensation;; integration of the Board of Statutory Auditors
in accordance with article 31 of the Company statute; ...
lingua: en http://www.autostrade.it/en/investor/corporate_assemblee_180...
Mondadori Group
... the new Chairman remains in office until the first Shareholders meeting,
which must arrange for his integration into the Board of Statutory Auditors. ...
lingua: en http://www.mondadori.it/ame/en/corporate/statuto.html

ARTCLES OF ASSOCIATION
... auditors required for the integration of the Companys Board of Statutory
Auditors. Meetings may also be held with the use of telematic systems, ...
lingua: en http://investors.marzotto.it/upl/pdf/c/CG_Articles_of_Associ...
Independent Auditors Reports and Board of Statutory Auditors' Report

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nomination of a replacement


Explanation:
am paraphrasing here - since this is effectively what it means, but the sense of 'integrazione' is of completion, or 'making up the full numbers of the board' which sounds awkward in English.

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you Socrates. I decided it must be this, too.

'Integration' sounds very Italian to me in this context (it was interesting to look at other people's translations, though).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search